Shop by Category

Sizing Chart

Our sizing charts are updated to the best of our knowledge, and changes reflected by our manufacturers may not be immediately represented in the charts below. We highly recommend reviewing our manufacturer's sizing details before purchase because of this.

Sizing Tips

Use these tips as a general guide when finding your measurements:

1. Chest/Bust: With your arms at your sides, measure around the fullest part of your chest, across shoulder blades and under arms.

2. Waist: To measure your natural waistline, wrap the tape so it intersects your navel. Keep tape flat, but comfortably loose.

3. Hips: Stand with your heels together and measure the fullest part of your hips, keeping the measuring tape level and parallel to the floor, front, and back.

4. Inseam: Stand up straight, and start tape measure high in your crotch. Straighten the tape down the inside of your leg to the top of your shoe/foot.

Rise Aquatics Sizing Charts

Female Sizing
Suit Size/Chest Size222426283032343638404244
Two-Piece SuitXXSXSSMLXL
Dress Size - Women1/23/45/67/89/1011/1213/1415/16
Dress Size - Girls3/45/67/89/1011/1213/14
Waist Size202122232425262728293031
Hip Measurement242628303234363840424446
Male Sizing
Suit Size/Waist Size - Men2224262830323436384042
Waist Size - Boys5/67/810/1214/16
Pant Size - MenXSSMLXLXXLXXXL
Pant Size - BoysSMLXL

Speedo Sizing Charts

Men's Sizing (measurements in inches)
Suit Size222426283032343638
Chest313335373941434547
Waist222426283032343638
Hips28.530.532.534.536.538.540.542.544.5
Torso59.256162.7564.566.256869.7571.573.25
Boys' Size5/67/810/1214/16

Men's Watershorts and Tees Sizing
SmallMediumLargeX-LargeXX-Large
Suit Size3032-3436-3840-4244
Chest39 in41-43 in45-47 in49-51 in53 in
Waist30 in32-34 in36-38 in40-42 in44 in
Hips36.5 in38.5-40.5 in42.5-44.5 in46.5-48.5 in50.5 in
Torso66.25 in68-69.75 in71.5-73.25 in75-76.75 in78.5 in

Male Performance Sizing
Suit Size222426283032343638
Apparel EquivalentXSSMLXLXXL
Speedo Team ApparelXXSXXSXSSMLXLXXL
Chest313335373840424446
Waist252729313234363840
Hip293133353638404244

LZR Racer Elite & Pro Sizing Sizing
EquivalentsXSSmallSmall longMediumMed longLargeLarge longXLXLLXXL
Suit Size222424-262626-282828-303030-3130-32
Body Loop666769697173757575.576
Chest39404042424444464646
Waist303131323232.532.5333334
Inside Leg293030313131.531.5323232
Thigh21.5222222.522.5232323.523.523.5

Women's Sizing (measurements in inches)
Suit Size242628303234363840
Girls' Size5/67/8101214
Women's Size5/67/89/1011/1213/1415/16
Bust23.52628.5303234363840
Waist2122.524252627293032
Hips2527.530323436384041
Torso5455.55758.56061.56466.569

Women's Racing Sizing Equivalents (inches)
Endurance+2628303234363840
Xtra Life Lycra26283032343638404244
Ladies Dress Size024681012141618
FSII2425/2626/2727/2828/2930/3232/3436/38
Triathlon ApparelXS/4S/6M/8-10L/10-12XL/12-14
Chest28.5293032343638404244
Waist2424.52526272829303234
Hips28303132343638404142
**Torso56575858.56061.56466.56971.5

* Longs available in FSII for added length through torso

** Measure Bodyloop: Top of shoulder, down between legs and back up to top of shoulder

Women's Aquatic Sizing (measurements in inches)
Suit Size681012141618
Bust34.2535.536.53839.54142.5
Waist25.526.527.52930.530.533.5
Hips36.537.538.54041.54345
Torso6061.56364.56667.569

Female Performance Sizing
Suit Size26283032343638404244
Junior Apparel Equivalent01/23/45/67/89/1011/1213/1415/1617/18
Apparel EquivalentXSXSSSMMLLXLXXL
Speedo Team ApparelXSXSSSMMLLXL
Chest313233343536 1/23839 1/24142 1/2
Waist232425262728 1/23031 1/23334 1/2
Hip33 1/234 1/235 1/236 1/237 1/23940 1/24243 1/245
Torso5556 1/25859 1/26163 1/26668 1/27173 1/2

Female LZRŽ Racer and LZRŽ Racer Pro
Suit Size23242525L2626L2727L2828L29
Body Loop5557606262646466666868
Chest3233343435353636383839
Waist2324252526262828303031

Boys' Watershorts and Tee Sizing 4-7
SMLXL
4567
Waist20 in21 in22 in23 in
Chest27 in28 in29 in30 in

Boys' Watershorts and Tee Sizing 8-20
SMLXL
Size810-1214-1618-20
Waist24 in25-26 in27-28 in29-30 in
Chest31 in32-33 in34-35 in36-37 in

Girls' Sizing 4-6X
Size4566X
Chest22.75 in23.75 in24.75 in25.25 in
Waist20.5 in21.5 in22 in22.5 in
Hips23.25 in24.25 in25.25 in26.25 in
Torso39 in41 in43 in44.5 in
Racing Size22242426

Girls' Sizing 7-16
Size7810121416
Chest26 in27 in28.5 in30 in31.5 in33 in
Waist22.5 in23 in24 in25 in26 in27 in
Hips27.5 in28.5 in30 in32 in34 in36 in
Torso44.5 in46.5 in48.5 in51 in53.5 in55 in
Racing Size262828303234

Dolfin Swimwear Sizing Charts

Men's/Boys' Sizing
Men's222426283032343638404244
Waist Size222426283032343638404244
Men's Shorts---SSMMLLXLXXLXXXL
Boys' ShortsYSYMYL---------

Men's20/2224/2628/3032/3436/38
Winners & Knee Length RacersXXSXSSML
Women's/Girls' Dolfin & Ocean Suit Sizing
Women's222426283032343638404244
Women's Dress----3-45-67-89-1011-1213-1415-1617-18
Girls' Dress3-45-67-89-1011-12-------
Bust Size222426283032343638404244
Women's24/2628/3032/3434/3636/38
2-PieceXXSXSSML

Women's AquashapeŽ Sizing
Women's Dress681012141618202224
Bust Size32343638404244464850

Little Dolfin Sizing
Girls'2T3T4T566X
Toddler24 Months36 Months48 Months---
Chest Size--2323 1/424 3/425 1/2
Rash TeesSSMMLL

TYR Sizing Charts

TYR Womens Sizing Guidelines
Dress Size 1 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16
Bikini Size XXS XS S M L XL
XTRA Life Lycra 26 28 30 32 34 36 38 40 42
Durafast 26 28 30 32 34 36 38 40 42
Chest 26 28 30 32 34 36 38 40 42
Waist 22 24 25 26 27 29 30 32 33
Hips 28 30 32 34 36 40 42 44 46
TYR Mens Sizing Guidelines
XTRA Life Lycra 26 28 30 32 34 36 38
Durafast 26 28 30 32 34 36 38
Chest 35 37 39 41 43 45 47
Waist 26 28 30 32 34 36 38
Hips 32 34 36 38 40 42 44
Torso 63 64 66 38 71 73
TYR Youth Female Sizing Guidelines
Girls Clothing 5 6 7
XTRA Life Lycra 20 22 24
Durafast 20 22 24
Chest 20 22 24
Waist 19 20 21
Hips 22 24 26
TYR Youth Male Sizing Guidelines
XTRA Life Lycra 22 24
Durafast 22 24
Chest 31 33
Waist 22 24
Hips 28 30
Torso 59 61
TYR Womens Apparel Sizing
Warm-Ups XS S M L XL
Dress Size 1 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16
Chest 26 28 30 32 34 36 38 40 42
Waist 22 24 25 26 27 29 30 32 33
Hips 28 30 32 34 36 40 42 44 46
TYR Mens Apparel Sizing
Warm-Ups XS S M L XL
Chest 35 37 39 41 43 45 47
Waist 26 28 30 32 34 36 38
Hips 32 34 36 38 40 42 44
Torso 63 64 66 68 71 73
TYR Youth Female Apparel Sizing
Warm-Ups S M L
Girls Clothing 7/8 10/12 14/16
TYR Youth Male Apparel Sizing
Warm-Ups S M L
Boys Clothing 7/8 10/12 14/16
TYR Female AP12 Sizing Guidelines
Size HT (ft/in) WT (lbs) HT (cm) WT (kg)
22 4'9-4'11 85-110 144-150 39-50
24 4'11-5'1 95-115 150-155 43-52
24L 4'11-5'3 95-125 150-160 48-57
26 5'1-5'3 105-125 155-160 48-57
26L 5'3-5'5 105-130 155-165 48-59
28 5'3-5'5 115-130 160-165 52-59
28L 5'3-5'7 115-140 160-170 52-64
30 5'5-5'7 125-140 165-170 57-64
30L 5'5-5'9 125-150 165-175 57-68
32 5'7-5'9 135-150 170-175 61-68
32L 5'7+ 135+ 170+ 61+
34 5'9-6'1 140-170 175-180 66-73
34L 5'9+ 140+ 175+ 66+
TYR Male AP12 Sizing Guidelines
Size HT (ft/in) WT (lbs) HT (cm) WT (kg)
22 5'3-5'6 110-130 160-168 50-59
24 5'5-5'6 120-140 165-173 54-64
26 5'7-5'10 130-150 170-178 59-68
28 5'9-6'0 140-160 175-183 64-73
30 5'11-6'2 150-180 180-188 68-82
32 6'1-6'4 160-200 186-193 73-91
34 6'3-6'6 170-220 192-198 77-100
TYR Womens Tracer & Fusion Sizing Guidelines
Dress Size 0 1 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16
Girls Clothing 5 6 7 8 10 12
Tracer 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36
Fusion 2 20 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38
Chest 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38 40 42
Waist 20 21 22 24 25 26 27 29 30 32 33
Hips 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 40 42 44 46
TYR Mens Tracer & Fusion Sizing Guidelines
Tracer 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38
Fusion 2 20 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36
Chest 31 33 35 37 39 41 43 45 47
Waist 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38
Hips 28 30 32 34 36 38 40 42 44
Torso 59 61 63 64 66 68 71 73
TYR Womens Elements Sizing Guidelines
Tyr Size XS S M L
Chest 30-32" 32-34" 34-36" 36-38"
Waist 24-26" 26-28" 28-30" 30-32"
TYR Mens Elements Sizing Guidelines
Tyr Size S M L XL XXL
Chest 37-39" 39-42" 42-45" 45"+
Waist 28-30" 32-34" 36-38" 40-42" 44-46"
Height 5'6"-5'8" 5'8"-5'10" 5'10"-6'1" 6'1"+
TYR AVICTOR Women's Sizing Chart
Size 20 22 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 32 34 36
Chest 27.5-28 28.5-29.5 30-31.5 31-32 32-33.5 33-34 34-35.5 35-36 36-37 38-39.5 40-41.5 40.5-42
Waist 22-22.5 23-23.5 24-25 24.5-25.5 25.5-27 26.5-27.5 27.5-29 28.5-29.5 29.5-31 31.5-32.5 32-34 34.5-36
Hip 29.5-30.5 31-32.5 33-34.5 34-35 35-36.5 36-37 37-38.5 38-39 39-40.5 41-42 42.5-43.5 44-46
Torso 51-53 53.5-55 55.5-57 56.5-57.5 57.5-58.5 58-59 59-60 59.5-60.5 60.5-61.5 62-63 63.5-64.5 65-67
TYR AVICTOR Men's Sizing Chart
Size 20 22 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 32 34 36
Waist 24-25.5 26-27.5 28-29.5 29-30 30-31.5 31-32 32-34 33.5-34.5 34.5-36 36.5-38.5 39-41 41.5-44
Hip 30-31.5 32-33 33.5-34.5 34-35 35-36.5 36-37 37-38.5 38-39 39-40.5 41-43 43.5-45.5 46-48
TYR Training Fin Sizing Guidelines
TYR SIZE YL YXL XXS S M L XL XXL XXXL
Men's Shoe Size 1-3 5-7 7-9 9-11 11-13 13-15 15-17
Kid's Shoe Size Y8-11 Y11-13
European Shoe Size 26-29 30-33 34-35 38-40 40-42 42-44 44-46 46-47 48-49
TYR Flexfin Sizing Guidelines
TYR SIZE XXXS XXS XS S M L XL XXL
Men's Shoe Size 12-1 1-3 3-5 5-7 7-9 9-11 11-13 13+
European Shoe Size 32-34 34-35 36-38 38-40 40-42 42-44 44-46 46-48
TYR Splitfin Sizing Guidelines
TYR SIZE XXS XS S M L XL XXL XXXL
Men's Shoe Size 1-2 3-4 5-6 6-7 8-9 10-11 12-13 13-14
European Shoe Size 33-34 35-36 37-38 39-40 41-42 43-44 45-46 47-48

NIKE Sizing Charts

Nike Standard Sizing for Women's Suits
Size2022242628303234363840
Dual Size468101214
Bust232429 1/231 1/233 1/235 1/237 1/239 1/241 1/243 1/245 1/2
Ribcagenana23 1/225 1/227 1/229 1/231 1/233 1/235 1/237 1/239 1/2
Waist21 1/2222223 1/22526 1/22829 1/23132 1/234
Hip242532 1/43435 3/437 1/23940 1/24243 1/245
Torso40 1/242 1/256 1/45859 3/461 1/243 1/46566 3/468 1/270 1/4
Nike Standard Sizing for Men's Suits
SizeSmallMediumLargeX-LargeXX-Large
Waist29-31.531.5-33.534-3636.5-38.539-41
Hips36-3838.5-40.541-4343.5-45.546-48

Arena Sizing Charts

Male Racing Swimwear
Size22242628303234
Height67697072737576
Chest34353739404243
Waist27282930313334
Hips31333536383941
Inside Leg32333435353637
Body Length61636567697173
Male Competition Swimwear
Size2224262828L303234363840
Height4650556064666870717272
Chest2224283033353739414345
Waist2223252628303133353739
Hips2628303133353739414345
Female Racing Swimwear
Size22242628303234
Height64656668697172
Breast29313335363839
Waist23242526282930
Hips30323435373940
Inside Leg29313232333435
Body Length55575961636567
Female Competition Swimwear
Size2224262828L303234363840
Height4650556264656667686969
Breast2224262831333537394143
Waist2122222324262830313335
Hips2628303133353739414345
Body Length58596162636465
Male Adult Sportswear
SizeXXSXSSMLXLXXL3XL
Height64.666.167.769.370.972.474.875.6
Chest33.934.43738.640.241.743.344.9
Waist29.130.732.333.935.43738.640.2
Hips35.43738.640.241.743.344.946.5
Female Adult Sportswear
SizeXXSXSSMLXL
Height64.665.466.166.967.768.5
Chest3334.636.237.839.440.9
Waist25.226.828.329.931.533
Hips3536.638.239.841.342.9
Body Length58.359.460.661.86364.2
Youth Sportswear
Size6Y8Y10Y12Y14Y16Y
Height46.550.455.159.864.666.9
Chest23.225.62830.332.733.9
Waist21.723.224.425.626.827.2
Hips25.227.629.932.334.635.8
Body Length43.346.550.454.358.360.2
Arena Aquafit Sizing Chart
Arena Size303234363840424446
Dress Size81012141618202224
Bust353537394143454749
Waist282830313335373941
Hips373739414345474951
Body Length616162636465666768
Warmsuit
AgeUSUKHeight(cm)Length(cm)Waistline(cm)Height(in)Length(in)Waistline(in)
1-2 years2T1992442336.217.39.1
3-4 years3T201044624.540.918.19.6
5-6 years4T22116502645.719.710.2
7-8 years222212854.528.550.421.511.2
9-10 years242414058.530.555.123.012.0

Copyright © 2015 All Rights Reserved | The Lifeguard Store®

The Swim Team Store
830 Seton Ct. #8
Wheeling, IL 60090, US
(224) 676-0344

Questions, Comments, Concerns? Email:
info@thelifeguardstore.com

credit card logos
Free Shipping
Powered by Olark